Jappy Trophy Winners

Jimmy Jappy was a stalwart of Carlton who was first elected to Council in 1947. He held virtually every office of the club at some point over the next 33 years and worked tirelessly around the Club.

Jimmy spent his working life at a sweet factory on Causewayside, but seemed to do more work at Grange Loan than for his employer.  He could be found preparing wickets, tidying-up, umpiring, serving on the club’s council and carrying out a myriad of often unseen, unsung tasks -  the sort that keep every cricket club going. 

It was fitting, if distressing, that Jimmy, who was Honorary President at the time, passed away at the club’s annual dinner in 1980.  It was decided to present an award in his honour, recognising those individuals who, like Jimmy, make an outstanding contribution to the club.

An individual can only win the Trophy once.

 

2016   Bob Irvine - 4th XI captain, team organisation, groundwork & fundraising

2015   Kirstin Everett - Junior social convener

2014   Brad McKay : Club treasurer & 2nd XI captain

2013   Eric Edwards : Girls' cricket

2012   John Boyd : Junior Convener & website

2011   Alan Murray : Youth development in senior cricket

2010   Martin Flynn : Club Secretary & umpire

2009   Alistair Duncan : Junior Coaching

2008   Lynne Forrester : Club & Scotland scorer

2007   Sharon Murray : Treasurer

2006   Brent Lockie : 2nd XI captain

2005   Cedric English - Club captain

2004   Jean Crabbie : Benefactor

2003   G Reid : Groundwork

2002   Don & Mrs Nan Barwick : General assistance and tea-lady

2001   Martin Robertson : Fixture Secretary

2000   Gavin Scott : Junior Convener

1999   Ann McConnell : House & Bar Convener

1998   Chris Paul : Club scorer, treasurer & groundwork

1997   Dr I Baxter : Membership Secretary & Junior Coaching

1996   Richard Bannerman : Club Secretary

1995   Andy Macpherson : Club Captain

1994   David Watts : Junior Convener

1993   C G A Batten : Committee & Groundwork

1992   Miss M Wilson : Tea Lady

1991   Alun Davies :  Club President, Captain & groundwork

1990   Peter Nettleton : Junior Coaching

1989   Hugh Parker : Club Captain & groundwork

1988   Margaret Masterton : Benefactor

1987   R F Salomon : Groundwork

1986   A P Crerar : House & Bar Convener

1985   David Raistrick : Treasurer

1984   Alasdair McLeod : Bar Convener & Groundwork

1983   Russell Weir : 2nd XI Captain

1982   Brian Forrester : General assistance

1981   Richard Swan : Club & Scotland Captain, and Groundwork


 

Carlton CC Equality Statement          Carlton CC Byelaws          site by go360.co.uk