Carlton 3rd XI 2018 Fixtures and Results
Saturday 28th April 1pm
Baillie Gifford ESCA Division Two
W
Edinburgh South
v
Carlton 3
A

Carlton 156 all out (Douglas Blood 50)

beat

Edinburgh South 84 all out

Scorecard

The opening round of the 2018 leagues saw Carlton 3’s get off to a flyer of a start beating Edinburgh South by 72 runs at the Inch Park.

The usual start-of-season weather saw a late start and a skiddy AstroTurf for Carlton to bat on and they found themselves all out for 156 with a 50 from Douglas Blood and 27 from Ben D’Ulisse.  The deck proved to be difficult with 6 batsmen being bowled.  

A solid opening spell saw Joe Flynn and Murray Johnson take 2 wickets each, causing South to slip to 32 for 4, eventually ending on 84 all out with further wickets from Cameron Keatinge, Harry Simpson and Douglas Blood.

Sunday 6th May 1pm
Baillie Gifford ESCA Division Two
L
Carlton 3
v
Drummond Trinity
H
GL

Carlton 3s 127 all out

lost to

Drummond Trinity 128 for 7

Scorecard

 
Saturday 12th May 1pm
Baillie Gifford ESCA Division Two
L
Edinburgh CC 2
v
Carlton 3
A

Edinburgh CC 2s 163 all out (Duncan Sutherland 4 for 36)

beat

Carlton 3s 160 all out (Murray Whitaker 86)

Scorecard

 
Sunday 20th May 1pm
Baillie Gifford ESCA Division Two
W
Carlton 3
v
Westquarter & Redding

H

GL

Carlton 3s 240 all out (Douglas Tidy 60, Nick Thomson 44, Ruairidh Main 42, Ross Armour 40)

beat

Westquarter & Redding 153 all out (Brad McKay 4 for 35)

Scorecard

 
Saturday 26th May 1pm
Baillie Gifford ESCA Division Two
St Boswells
v
Carlton 3
A
 
Sunday 3rd June 1pm
Baillie Gifford ESCA Division Two
Carlton 3
v
Boroughmuir
H
GL
 
Saturday 9th June 1pm
Baillie Gifford ESCA Division Two
Livingston
v
Carlton 3
A
 
Saturday 16th June 1pm
Baillie Gifford ESCA Division Two
Carlton 3
v
Tranent & Preston Village

H

Pef

 
Saturday 23rd June 1pm
Baillie Gifford ESCA Division Two
Largo
v
Carlton 3
A
 
Sunday 1st July 1pm
Baillie Gifford ESCA Division Two
Carlton 3
v
Edinburgh South
H
GL
 
Saturday 7th July 1pm
Baillie Gifford ESCA Division Two
Drummond Trinity
v
Carlton 3
A
 
Saturday 14th July 1pm
Baillie Gifford ESCA Division Two
 
Carlton 3
v
Edinburgh CC 2

H

Pef

 
Saturday 21st July 1pm
Baillie Gifford ESCA Division Two
 
Westquarter & Redding
v
Carlton 3
A
 
Sunday 29th July 1pm
Baillie Gifford ESCA Division Two
Carlton 3
v
St Boswells

H

GL

 
Sunday 5th August 1pm
Baillie Gifford ESCA Division Two
Boroughmuir
v
Carlton 3
A
 
Sunday 12th August 1pm
Baillie Gifford ESCA Division Two
Carlton 3
v
Livingston
H
GL
 
Saturday 18th August 1pm
Baillie Gifford ESCA Division Two
Tranent & Preston Village
v
Carlton 3
A
 
Saturday 25th August 1pm
Baillie Gifford ESCA Division Two
Carlton 3
v
Largo

H

Inch

Carlton CC Equality Statement          Carlton CC Byelaws          site by go360.co.uk